cropped Campen and Manganaro Logo white 520.png
[…] Finally, don’t forget to get all the adverse expert witness’ information, including correspondence.

Experts Impeachment – Maryland State Board of Physicians Records Are Inadmissible To Impeach A Medical Expert

            When faced with either a defense discovery request regarding a physician’s records with the Maryland State Board of Physicians, or an attempt during a deposition or at trial to impeach a medical expert with such records, “Just Say No”!   Md. Health Occupations Code Ann. §14-410 (2012) expressly states:

            (a) Records of Board not discoverable or admissible – In general – Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board or any of its investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:

            (1)  The proceedings, records, or files of the Board or any of its investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and

            (2)  Any order passed by the Board is not admissible.

The only exception is regarding a civil complaint that is actually before the Board itself.

Expert Testimony is Not Necessary to Prove Pain and Suffering