cropped Campen and Manganaro Logo white 520.png
[…] Medical Records – Obtaining Medical Records from Uncooperative Doc

            It is hard to believe, but we are often still faced with the doctor or health care provider who refuses to send us a copy of our client’s medical records unless the client’s bill is paid, in full, or we provide an Assignment against the settlement proceeds of the case. Practically speaking, we may be stuck with providing the Assignment, particularly if the client is still treating with the physician or we will need the health care provider as an expert in the case. However, legally, § 4-309(b) of the Health-General Article specifically states: “A health care provider may not refuse to disclose a medical record on the request of a person in interest because of the failure of the person in interest to pay for health care rendered by the health care provider.” And, of course, an Assignment is an agreement to pay for heath care. In fact, such a refusal is a misdemeanor punishable by a $1,000 fine for a first offense, and a $5,000 fine for each subsequent violation.