cropped Campen and Manganaro Logo white 520.png
[…] It will be well worth the extra time and effort at mediation.

Medical Records – Medical Care Provider’s Response Time and Copying Costs Regarding Medical Records

            Governed by Maryland Health General Code Ann. §4-304(a), 21 business days is what is considered the outside limit of a “timely” return of copies of medical records once a request has been placed.  Md. Health General Code Ann. §4-309 (a) states:  “If a health care provider knowingly refuses to disclose a medical record within a reasonable time and no more than 21 working days after the date a person in interest requests the disclosure, the health care provider is liable for actual damages.”

            Both the Maryland Code and HIPPA allow health care providers to charge patients a fee for copying medical records.  See Md. Health General Code Ann. §4-304(c).  The charges are adjusted annually for inflation in accordance with the Consumer Price Index.